Results
Кубок Украины:

High league:

Junior league:

Solving problems which weren't not solved during main time :

Конкурс игровых стратегий:

Android-app
Android-app
for quick access to
schedule and news of the Winter School.
Available on Google Play
Addresses of the sites
This web-site can be reached by following equivalent addresses:
ws.kh.ua (короткий адрес)
Site with competition:
(available from the Internet)
Contacts
Address:
Kharkov, Lenin Avenue 14
phone number: +380(57) 702-10-13
Feedback:
olymp.kture@gmail.com

News

None

Feb. 27, 2014, 2:48 p.m.
None

None

Feb. 24, 2014, 1:45 p.m.
None

Lecturer of the 9h day: Vitaly Nespirny

Feb. 23, 2014, 11:37 p.m.
Nespirny Vitaly, Candidate of phythics-mathematical sciences, senior researcher at the Department of
Technical Mechanics, Applied Mathematics and Mechanics of NAS of Ukraine,
scientific secretary of the specialized scientific council on thesis for the scientific degree of
Doctor of Science (D 11.193.01 ) in the specialty 01.02.01, associate professor of the theory of elasticity
and computational Mathematics, Donetsk National University, vice chairman of the jury stages
II-III All-Ukrainian Olympiad in Informatics in the Donetsk region, a jury member of the
All-Ukrainian Olympiad in Informatics, chairman of the jury on computer integrated Ukrainian Olympiad
in mathematics, physics and computer science "Tournament of Champions", coordinator of Donetsk
Open Cup programming sector, coach of teams on Faculty of Mathematics, Donetsk National University.

Primary achievements:

• 1st place in the Ukrainian Student Olympiad in Informatics (Nikolaev, 2000).
• 1st place in the ACM Ukrainian Olympiad on programming in the team of Faculty of Mathematics DonNU (Vinnitsa, 2001).
• Trained 3 winners of international school competitions.
• Team Trainer of DonNU United, which archieved 7th (2008), 4th (2009) and 7th (2010) place in ACM SEERC, and in 2011, 8th place ( silver medal ) in the final of ACM ICPC.
• Team Trainer of SCH \ _Donetsk Erudit, which won the 1st place in the school standings on XII Open Cup Programming E.V.Pankrateva (2013).

Lecturer of the 8th day:Milanin Alexander

Feb. 23, 2014, 10:46 a.m.
Milanin Alexander was born on August 28, 1988 in Donetsk.
In 2010 he graduated from the Tauride National University named after V.I. Vernadsky in "Applied Mathematics". From 2010 to 2012 he worked in the company of Extensoft in the project Artisteer. Since 2010 he is working as an assistant in the Department of Informatics in Tauride National University.

Primary achievements:

- 2nd place in the semifinals of ACM ICPC in 2011 in Bucharest.
- Finalist ACM ICPC World Finals 2012 .

- Russian Code Cup finalist in 2011, 2012 and 2013 .
- 3rd place in the Russian AI Cup in 2012 .
- 4th place in Russian AI Cup in 2013 .
- TopCoder Open finalist in the category of Marathon in 2013 .

Interests: football, tennis .

Lecturer of the 7th day: Kopeliovich Sergey

Feb. 22, 2014, 9:40 a.m.
Kopeliovich Sergey was born in St. Petersburg in 1989. Finished
Physics and Mathematics Lyceum № 30. In 4-6 classes engaged in a circle of mathematics.
In the 9th grade began to actively engage to Programming Olympiads.

In June of 2012 finished MatMeh SPBGU. Now a student of 1st year Master of the St. Petersburg Academic University.

From March 2012 to January 2013th employee of VKontakte .

Permanent participant of meetings in Kharkov ( from 2011 ) and meetings in
Petrozavodsk (since 2004, as a member) .

Member of the Scientific Committee of the All-Russian Olympiad in Informatics school meetings and preparation for the international Olympiad.
In ACM competitions played in a team Burunduchki.
Teaching since 2006 year.
Conducts school clubs, student courses.
Loves to teach and learn.

Primary achievements:

- Gold medal at the IOI in 2005 (Poland) , and 2006 ( Mexico).
- Bronze and Gold medal in 2008 (Canada) and 2009 (Sweden).
- Participated in the final of Stockholm student team championship Programming ACM ICPC. His team won the third place.

Interests: Olympics, programming, volleyball, frisbee, dancing.

One of his favorite quotes: "Before trying to take off in the 101st time, forget that the previous 100 attempts have disappointed you."

On intuit.ru you can find his old course ( year 2008 ), entitled "Basic and " advanced " algorithms for schoolboys."

Lecturer of the 6th day: Natalya Bondarenko

Feb. 20, 2014, 11:37 p.m.
Natalia Pavlovna Bondarenko, Physical and Mathematical Sciences, docent of Saratov State University.

During 2005–2010 years captain of Saratov SU #1 team, representing SGU at ACM ICPC.
In preparing the contest I was helped by my teammates - Dmitry Matov and Stanislav Pak.
Candidate of

Primary achievements:

- 1-st diploma of finishing stage of Russian school olympics in informatics 2005
- absolute 1-st place in semifinal ACM ICPC, Russia programming champion (as a member of SGU team) in 2008
- golden medal ACM ICPC 2009, silver medal ACM ICPC 2010

- Finalist of Google Code Jam 2008 and 2011, VK Cup 2012, Challenge 24Russian Code Cup.

- 2nd place in Russian Code Cup 2012.

- participant of all 14 seasons of Open Cup named after Pankratyev on programming, one of winners in all seasons, beginning from IIIrd


Lecturer of the 5th day: Roman Andreev

Feb. 20, 2014, 8:09 a.m.
Born at October 5, 1993 in Troitsk , Moscow region. From 7 to 9 class studied at the Moscow School " Intellectual" and from 10 to 11 in the AESC MSU ( Specialized Educational Scientific Center of Moscow State University . Lomonosov - School. Kolmogorov ) .

Primary achievements:

• In 9th form received a silver medal at the ROI in the 10th form medalist, in the 11th form absolute 2nd place .
• Silver medal IOI 2010 .

Student Statistical modeling department of Mathematics and Mechanics , St. Petersburg State University.
• The winner of the Facebook Hacker Cup 2012 .
• Finalist of ACM ICPC World Finals 2012 ( 18-35 seat ) .
• 4th place in the tournament ICL, 5th place in the Championship of the Urals in the team «Angry Muffin».
• Finalist of Yandex.Algorithm 2013 .
• 5th place at NEERC 2013 in the team " Now Banana ! ".

Lecturers of the 4th day: Jaroslav Tverdohleb, Roman Edemskiy

Feb. 19, 2014, 8:34 a.m.
Jaroslav Tverdohleb,

was born on September 25, 1992 in Kiev.
He went to school № 302 in Kiev from 1999 to 2005, at the Lyceum № 171 "Leader" from 2005 to 2009
In 2013 he received a bachelor degree in "Applied Mathematics" at the Faculty of Cybernetics, in Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv. Since 2014 he is a student in a magistracy at the Faculty of Cybernetics.

In summer 2011 he had an internship at Google (Zurich), and in summer 2012 - in Facebook (Menlo Park, California).

Works in Kiev office of Yandex.

Primary achievements:

- Gold medalist of the IOI 2009 (Plovdiv, Bulgaria).
- 1st place in SEERC 2012 and 2nd place in 2013 SEERC.

- Silver medalist of the ACM ICPC World Finals 2013 as a member of the team of Kiev National University (Saint-Petersburg, Russia).
- Finalist Yandex.Algorithm 2013 (5th place).
- 2nd place at ABBYY Cup 3.0.
- Russian Code Cup finalist in 2013 (11th place).
- Finalist Facebook Hacker Cup 2013.
- First Class Diploma (4th place) Snarknews Summer Series 2013.
- 3rd place in the Open Cup round Onsite named E.V. Pankratyeva as a member o the team BZFlags.



Roman Edemskiy,

was born on July 19, 1992 in Kiev.
He studied at the "British International School" in Kiev from 1999 to 2003, in the Technical Lyceum at NTUU KPI from 2003 to 2005, at the Lyceum № 171 "Leader" from 2005 to 2009 In 2013 he received a bachelor's degree in "Applied Mathematics" at the Faculty of Cybernetics, in Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv. Since 2014 he is a student in a magistracy at the Faculty of Cybernetics.

In summer 2011 he had an internship at Google (Zurich), and in summer 2012 - in Facebook (Menlo Park, California).

Works in Kiev office of Yandex.

Primary achievements:

- Member of preselections on IOI 2009.
- 1st place in SEERC 2012 and 2nd place in 2013 SEERC.
- Silver medalist of ACM ICPC World Finals 2013 as a member of the team of Kiev National University (Saint-Petersburg, Russia).
- 3rd place in the Open Cup round Onsite named. E.V. Pankratyeva as a member of the team BZFlags.
- Author of problems for Ukrainian School Olympiad in Informatics.

Lecturer of the 3rd day : Alexey Shmelev

Feb. 17, 2014, 9:03 p.m.
Alexey Shmelev, was born on August 23, 1988.
School: MOU Lyceum № 36 of Nizhny Novgorod (1995-2005).
University: graduated Lobachevsky State University of Nizhni Novgorod, Faculty of computational Mathematics and Cybernetics, specialty: Applied Informatics (2005-2009),
Masters Degree (2009-2011).

Primary achievements:

- Winner of the tournameny ICL-2011 as a member of NNGU team
- Silver medalist of ACM ICPC 2011 finale as a member of NNGU team
- Participant of onsite Google Code Jam 2011.

- Participant of onsite Challenge 24 as a member of team _NiN_.
- Participant of ACM ICPC 2012 finale as a member of NNGU team.
- Participant of onsite CROC 2013.
- Participant of onsite Russian Code Cup 2013.
- Participant of onsite Challenge-24 2013 as a member of team _NiN_.
- Rating Codeforces: 2424.
- Rating TopCoder: 2414.




Сhanges in the timetable

Feb. 17, 2014, 9 p.m.
Pay attention to changes in schedule 19 and 21 February.

Lecturer of the 2nd day: Nagin Sergey

Feb. 16, 2014, 9 p.m.
Nagin Sergey

He was born in February 20, 1995 in Alexandria.
He went to school №9 in Alexandria from 2001 to 2007, at the Lyceum of Information
technologies of Alexandria from 2007 to 2012. Now studying in Taras Shevchenko National University of Kyiv - Faculty of Cybernetics, direction of informatics.
Interests: music, sports, active rest, travelling, extreme, trying something new and unknown, dating and chat with interesting people and much more.

Primary achievements:

• Member of IOI 2010.

• Silver medalist IOI 2011.

• Gold medalist IOI 2012.

• The fifth place on SEERC 2012 as a participant os the team Unicon.

• In 2013 participated in the final of Russian CodeCup.

• Have given 10 contests to Codeforces.

Lecturer of the 1st day: Kapun Evgeny

Feb. 15, 2014, 10 a.m.
Kapun Evgeny

Primary achievements:

  • Third place in the selection round of the Russian Code Cup 2012

  • Second place in the Russian Code Cup final 2011

  • By rating codeforces - Grandmaster

  • Two-time the absolute world champion on programming

  • Three-time champion Urals on programming

  • Tenth place on Google Code Jam 2012

  • Ninth place on the Google Code Jam 2011

  • Tenth place on Google Code Jam 2010

  • Fourth place in ACM ICPC 2010, 2009 and the sixth place in 2008 (as member of the team ITMO)

  • First place in ACM ICPC in 2009 and in 2011 as member of the team ITMO

  • Second place in the Head of the Republic of Karelia Cup 2012 as member of the team ITMO

  • Fourth place in the Head of the Republic of Karelia Cup in 2011 as member of the team ITMO

  • Eighth place on the All-Siberian Olympiad in Informatics and programming named after I.V. Pottosin as member of the team ITMO

  • Seventh place in the Open Cup on programming named after E.V. Pankratiev 2011 (Summer series) as member of the team ITMO

  • Third place in the Open Cup on programming named after E.V. Pankratiev 2010 (autumn series) and 2010 (autumn series) as member of the team ITMO

  • Fourth place in the the Open Cup on programming named after E.V. Pankratiev 2008 as member of the team ITMO

  • Second place in the Tournament on programming held by OAO «ICL-KPO VS" in 2011 (as member of the team ITMO)

  • First place in the Championship of Ural in 2009, 2010, 2012 as member of the team ITMO>


    Winter School Programming started!

    Feb. 14, 2014, 11:14 a.m.
    Winter School of programming among university students in Ukraine and other countries will be held in Kharkov National University of Radio Electronics from 14 to 24 February, 2014.
      This year, 102 teams (300 participants and 36 coaches) of the 56 universities in Ukraine? Russia, Belarus, Kazakhstan and Georgia submitted applications for participation. This indicates that every year Winter School is gaining scale and popularity both in Ukraine and abroad.

    Registration is completed

    Feb. 12, 2014, 1:18 p.m.
    Registration is completed. Forward all on Deck International Winter Programming School on February 14, 2014 !!

    On renewal

    Jan. 31, 2014, noon
    According to numerous requests from participants registration extended until 03.02.2014.

    About winter school 2014

    Jan. 2, 2014, 8 a.m.
    In Kharkov National University of Radio Electronics from 14th to 24th February 2014, Open International Winter School on programming will open its doors in the accordance with international rules of ACM (Association for Computing Machinery) with the support of the Ministry of Education and Science, Youth and Sports. In school's program, theoretical and practical training are seamlessly combined in the form of lectures and daily competitions on complex and interesting algorithmic problems. Staying in school allows participants and trainers from different cities intensively communicate with each other and facilitate experience sharing necessary for permanent professional improvement.

    Vote

    Best author
    2014

    Вы должны
    войти в систему
    перед тем как
    продолжить
    голосование
    • Kapun Evgeny:
      ||| 5 (4%)
    • Nagin Sergii:
      ||||| 10 (8%)
    • Shmelev Aleksey:
      |||||||||| 20 (16%)
    • Tverdokhlib Iaroslav, Edemskiy Roman:
      |||||||||||||||| 32 (26%)
    • Andreev Roman:
      |||| 7 (6%)
    • Bondarenko Natalja:
      |||||| 12 (10%)
    • Kopeliovich Sergey:
      |||||||||||| 24 (20%)
    • Team Akai:
      |||| 7 (6%)
    • Nespirniy Vitaliy:
      ||| 5 (4%)
    Votes total: 122

    P.S. Теперь вы можете проголосовать из андроид-приложения Зимней школы
    News

    None

    Feb. 27, 2014, 2:48 p.m.

    None

    None

    Feb. 24, 2014, 1:45 p.m.

    None

    Lecturer of the 9h day: Vitaly Nespirny

    Feb. 23, 2014, 11:37 p.m.

    Nespirny Vitaly, Candidate of phythics-mathematical sciences, senior researcher at the Department of Technical Mechanics, Applied...

    Archive
    2012 2013 [2014]
    Sponsors
    Platinum спонсор



    Golden спонсор


    Silver спонсор


    Медиа-партнер